Skip to content
Photonews Logo Photonews logo
  • Home
  • Pakistan
    • Punjab
    • Sindh
    • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Azad Jammu Kashmir
    • Balochistan
    • Gilgit – Baltistan
  • World
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
    Armed Houthi fighters raise a rifle and fists beside a mounted weapon in Yemen.
    Videos

    Yemen Strikes Kill Three Children, Houthi Agency Says

    October 17, 2026 1 Min Read
    U.S. Navy SEAL Jocko Willink in 2024 on the “Jocko Podcast” that his unit took part in the operation that captured Yaqoubi.
    Videos

    Iraq: Mustafa Yaqoubi Arrest Preceded 2004 Sadr Uprising

    September 17, 2026 2 Min Read
    Fox NFL Reporter Erin Andrews 2009 hotel video
    SportsVideos

    Fox NFL Reporter Erin Andrews Recalls Career Fears After 2009 Hotel Video

    September 12, 2026 1 Min Read
  • Sports
  • Technology
  • Offbeat
  • Blog
  • Contact
Reading: Currency Markets Rise as Dollar Gains Broadly
PhotoNews PakistanPhotoNews Pakistan
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Home
  • Pakistan
    • Punjab
    • Sindh
    • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Balochistan
    • Azad Jammu Kashmir
    • Gilgit – Baltistan
  • World
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
  • Sports
  • Technology
  • Offbeat
  • Blog
  • Contact
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
© 2022 Photonews. All Rights Reserved.
Currency markets moved in favour of the dollar as USD/AUD rose 1.02%, EUR/USD fell 0.42% and commodities weakened.
PhotoNews Pakistan > Business > Currency Markets Rise as Dollar Gains Broadly
Business

Currency Markets Rise as Dollar Gains Broadly

Web Desk
By Web Desk Published June 23, 2026 2 Min Read
Share
Stack of USD bills formed into a compact bundle for secure handling. Image Credit: File Photo
SHARE

Currency markets moved in favour of the US dollar, with USD/AUD up 1.02% to 1.4423 and USD/MXN rising 0.81% to 17.4990, according to market data.

USD/GBP gained 0.40% to 0.7575. USD/CAD rose 0.28% to 1.4197. USD/JPY edged up 0.02% to 161.5540. EUR/USD fell 0.42% to 1.1379.

Silver led commodity losses, falling 5.25% to USD 62.14. Copper dropped 3.10% to USD 6.17. Natural gas fell 2.07% to USD 3.2110. Crude oil declined 1.69% to USD 72.61. Brent crude oil slipped 1.52% to USD 76.34. Gold lost 1.20% to USD 4,152.30.

Jayati Bharadwaj, head of FX strategy at TD Securities, discusses the potential for yen intervention as the currency trades near its weakest level in four decades against the dollar https://t.co/4WUCbH0jOs pic.twitter.com/DNxyLnIV2h

— Bloomberg TV (@BloombergTV) June 23, 2026

Technology was the weakest sector, down 2.23% in the same market snapshot. Basic materials fell 1.64%, while industrials lost 0.86%. Consumer defensive shares rose 1.42%.

Healthcare gained 1.17%. Utilities added 0.36%. In bonds, the 13-week bond rose 0.41% to 3.6950. The 10-year bond fell 0.67% to 4.4790, while the 5-year bond declined 0.93% to 4.2470.

Currency PairPriceDay Change
USD/AUD1.4423+1.02%
USD/MXN17.4990+0.81%
USD/GBP0.7575+0.40%
USD/CAD1.4197+0.28%
USD/JPY161.5540+0.02%
USD/HKD7.8406+0.02%
EUR/USD1.1379-0.42%

Read: Yen Dollar Low Nears 40-Year Mark as Japan Warns

TAGGED:Featured
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Whatsapp Whatsapp LinkedIn Email Copy Link Print
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Bank Alfalah Pehchan account

Recent Posts

Netanyahu Faces Trump Pressure As Israel-Iran Fighting Raises Election Risks

Israel Election Sees Trump Back Netanyahu as Advisers Differ

Finance Bill 2026 received President Asif Ali Zardari’s

Pakistan Healthcare Technology Push Draws Siemens Support

Aerial rendering of an industrial zone in Karachi’s FB Area, showing factory buildings, roads, landscaped areas and surrounding greenery.

Karachi Industrial Park Secures Federal SEZ Status

Post Archives

More Popular from Photonews

Iranian Parliament Speaker Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf
World

Iran’s Ghalibaf Allies Back US Talks, Keep Hormuz Leverage

2 Min Read
US Secretary of State Marco Rubio pictured in Bahrain.
World

Iran Targets Strait of Hormuz Commercial Ships, Rubio Says

1 Min Read
Split-screen footage showing a confrontation involving a man and a petrol pump employee beside a vehicle at a Lahore fuel station.
Punjab

Maryam Nawaz Shares Video of Petrol Worker Slapping Suspect

2 Min Read
World

Russia’s Lavrov Backs Diplomacy at Iran Talks in Tehran

TEHRAN: Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov condemned Israeli attacks against Iran and backed diplomatic solutions during…

October 20, 2026
Business

Iran Shadow Tankers Run Dry Under US Naval Blockade

TEHRAN: Iran exhausted its floating oil stockpile in Asian waters by mid-October after a US naval…

October 22, 2026
Tech

European Telecoms Explore Joint Satellite Spectrum Bid

Deutsche Telekom, Orange, Telefónica and Vodafone signed a letter of intent on Monday to explore a…

October 21, 2026
Offbeat

South Africa: Zimbabwean Man Arrested in Sable Antelope Case

GROBLERSDAL: Gift Duba, 34, appeared in court on Friday over alleged illegal hunting in Limpopo. The…

October 24, 2026
PhotoNews Pakistan

Always Stay Up to Date

Subscribe to our newsletter to get our newest articles instantly!

    Categories

    • World
    • Pakistan
    • Punjab
    • Sindh
    • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Balochistan
    • Azad Jammu Kashmir

     

    • Top News
    • Business
    • Entertainment
    • Sports
    • Videos
    • Tech
    • Offbeat
    • Blog
    • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Code of Ethics & Editorial Standards

    © 2026 Phototnews
    All Rights Reserved.

    Welcome Back!

    Sign in to your account

    Lost your password?