Skip to content
Photonews Logo Photonews logo
  • Home
  • Pakistan
    • Punjab
    • Sindh
    • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Azad Jammu Kashmir
    • Balochistan
    • Gilgit – Baltistan
  • World
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
    GA-20 and Grammy-winning musician Charlie Musselwhite perform “I Can’t Hold Out” during CBS Saturday Morning’s Saturday Sessions on August 1.
    Videos

    GA-20 and Charlie Musselwhite Perform ‘I Can’t Hold Out’

    August 2, 2026 1 Min Read
    Ricky Gervais Alley Cats official Netflix trailer
    Videos

    Ricky Gervais ‘Alley Cats’ Trailer Sets August 7 Debut

    July 23, 2026 2 Min Read
    Sam Fender Olivia Dean break UK chart record with Rein Me In after 16 weeks at No. 1.
    Videos

    Sam Fender, Olivia Dean Break 30-Year UK Chart Record

    July 12, 2026 2 Min Read
  • Sports
  • Technology
  • Offbeat
  • Blog
  • Contact
Reading: EMI Pakistan sends legal notice, bars use of ‘Bhar Do Jholi’ in Bajrangi Bhaijaan
PhotoNews PakistanPhotoNews Pakistan
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Home
  • Pakistan
    • Punjab
    • Sindh
    • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Balochistan
    • Azad Jammu Kashmir
    • Gilgit – Baltistan
  • World
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
  • Sports
  • Technology
  • Offbeat
  • Blog
  • Contact
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
© 2022 Photonews. All Rights Reserved.
Adnan Sami Khan
PhotoNews Pakistan > Entertainment > EMI Pakistan sends legal notice, bars use of ‘Bhar Do Jholi’ in Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Entertainment

EMI Pakistan sends legal notice, bars use of ‘Bhar Do Jholi’ in Bajrangi Bhaijaan

Web Desk
By Web Desk Published July 10, 2015 2 Min Read
Share
SHARE

While many were talking about Adnan Sami Khan’s comeback in Bajrangi Bhaijaan in the not-so-liked rendition of ‘Bhar Do Jholi,’ it turned out that the singer, filmmakers, distributors, as well as music distributors, had never acquired the rights to use the popular qawali.

The qawwali’s copyright holders, EMI Pakistan, havee issued a legal notice that bars the film from using the song withoutfulfillingf legal formalities. ‘Bhar Do Jholi’ is the kalaam of Poonam Allahabadi and was first sung by the late Sabri Brothers, Haji Ghulam Fareed Sabri and Haji Maqbool Sabri.

The notice dated July 9, 2015, is addressed to Kabir Khan, Salman Khan, Adnan Sami Khan, T-Series and Media Concepts (T-Series’ representative in Pakistan). It talks about the popularity of qawali and accepts the practice of their reworking by various artists as long as ‘original copyrights get the rightful remunerations for their creations:

A three-day deadline has been given to the filmmakers to fulfill legal formalities, before which thesong’s fateg hangs in the balance.

The producers’ oversight has damaged the excitement surrounding the prominence of Pakistani artists on the Bajrangi Bhaijaan soundtrack. The film, which deals with the sensitive issue of Pakistan-India border tensions, features Adnan Sami Kha and Atif Aslam, m who’s lent his vocals to the ballad ‘Tu Chahiy.’. Both singers were specifically asked to contribute to the film’s music by the producer/actor Salman Khan.

Share This Article
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Whatsapp Whatsapp LinkedIn Email Copy Link Print
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Bank Alfalah Pehchan account

Recent Posts

PSX logo with a red downward market chart, Pakistan flag, dark financial district backdrop, and a charging bull.

Pakistan Stock Exchange Falls as KSE-100 Sheds 1,690 Points

Supreme Court Imran Khan meeting

Imran Khan’s Sister Files Second Contempt Plea Over Court Order

Imam-ul-Haq Champions Trophy Snub

PCB Probe Could Put Imam-ul-Haq at Risk of Ban, Sources Say

Post Archives

More Popular from Photonews

ALT Text: Donald Trump speaking at a podium during an America 250 event in Washington.
Top NewsWorld

US Trump Approval Rating Stays at 33% in Reuters/Ipsos Poll

2 Min Read
Bilawal Bhutto Zardari speaking at a public event while addressing an audience with a microphone.
Sindh

PPP Denies Bilawal Wedding Rumours Naming Gloria von Habsburg

2 Min Read
Meta data centre in Louisiana supports the company’s expanding artificial intelligence infrastructure.
Tech

AI Data Centre Backlash Grows as Trump Defends Buildout

2 Min Read
Sindh

Karachi Digital Parking System Nears Launch at KMC Lots

KARACHI, Sindh: The Karachi digital parking system is nearing completion and is expected to become operational…

September 2, 2026
Writing

Argentina Hockey World Cup Win: Dutch Fall 3-1 in Shootout

AMSTELVEEN, Netherlands: Argentina's Hockey World Cup win came after a 3-1 shootout victory over the Netherlands…

August 30, 2026
Entertainment

Megyn Kelly Criticises Kim, Kanye Over North West’s Fame

Megyn Kelly criticised North West’s growing public profile on Tuesday, accusing Kim Kardashian and Kanye West…

August 27, 2026
Offbeat

1894-S Barber Dime Heads to Auction With $1.5M Estimate

COSTA MESA, California: A rare 1894-S Barber dime valued at about USD 1.5 million is heading…

September 1, 2026
PhotoNews Pakistan

Always Stay Up to Date

Subscribe to our newsletter to get our newest articles instantly!

    Categories

    • World
    • Pakistan
    • Punjab
    • Sindh
    • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Balochistan
    • Azad Jammu Kashmir

     

    • Top News
    • Business
    • Entertainment
    • Sports
    • Videos
    • Tech
    • Offbeat
    • Blog
    • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Code of Ethics & Editorial Standards

    © 2026 Phototnews
    All Rights Reserved.

    Welcome Back!

    Sign in to your account

    Lost your password?